Bookkeeping for Australian Sole Traders

Bfast Privacy Policy

    Bfast’s Commitment to Privacy

  1. This Privacy Policy has been created because Bfast values your right to keep your personal information private, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how we gather and disseminate your personal information.

  2. In this Privacy Policy, “registered user” refers to users who are or have been paying for the Bfast Service.

  3. Bfast collects personal information from you for the following primary purposes:

    1. providing the Bfast Service to subscribers, including retaining all information which you have provided to us through the Bfast site, subject to our Terms and Conditions;

    2. administrative functions which support the Bfast Service including billing and account collection, contacting you concerning your account and providing you with updates concerning the Bfast Service and marketing activities;

    3. to measure site performance by users and non-users:

      1. We collect information on which pages of the site record the most visits, how often a page is visited and for how long each visitor stays on the site. This data is aggregated and does not contain data which could be used to identify you and may be shared with Bfast partners, such as Google Analytics.

      2. We record your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems or provide you with support. This information will not be used by Bfast to identify you other than to provide support.

      3. Bfast uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience. A cookie allows us to record information about your usage of the Bfast site. This information is also used to analyze the performance of the website.

    4. to provide participants of the Bfast Referral Program with information on customers they have referred to Bfast.

  4. Collecting Information From Subscribers

  5. In addition to the above, Bfast collects information from registered users to improve the Bfast Service and website. You must register to use our Bfast Service to take advantage of our data recording and calculation tools. Registration requires that you submit your name, e-mail address, address, company, company classification, Australian Business Number, Australian Company Number, telephone numbers and choose options as to whether you wish to receive updates and promotional material. Once you have registered and you are a user, this information can be accessed through the ‘Settings’ tab in the Bfast website.

  6. Credit card details are only recorded for the processing of your subscription payment and will be deleted once payment has been made. Payment is processed by Direct Payment Solutions. If you choose to have an automatically renewing subscription, your credit card details will be encrypted in their database. At no time is your credit card visible to us.

  7. Information Provided to Other Bfast Users

  8. If you sign up to the Bfast Service through a referral link or using a referral code, we will share your information with the Bfast user (“Referrer”) who provided you with the referral link or referral code and, if applicable, with the Bfast user who provided your Referrer with their referral link or referral code. This information includes your name, business/trading name, and the dates and amounts of payments you have made to Bfast.

  9. We need to share this information to calculate payments to Bfast users under the Bfast Referral Program. For more information on how our Bfast Referral Progam works, please see our Terms and Conditions.

  10. E-mail Communications from Bfast

  11. Bfast may provide you with information concerning the Bfast website, our services and Bfast website changes by e-mail. Our e-mail list is managed on an ‘opt-in’ basis so that you can subscribe or unsubscribe at any time by logging into the Bfast website and saving your selection. Each e-mail also contains a link which enables you to unsubscribe automatically.

  12. From time to time, Bfast sends out e-mails notifying our users or new products and services that users may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, please choose the unsubscribe option on the Bfast website.

  13. Storage and Security of Personal Information

  14. Bfast will take reasonable steps to keep our systems secure and protect your personal information. You can login to Bfast and access or update your information whenever you wish.

  15. Bfast cannot be held liable or responsible for events arising from unauthorized access of your personal information. You must keep your password confidential at all times to help prevent unauthorized access.

  16. Access to Your Information

  17. Bfast does not retain identifying data for users who are not registered users. If you become a registered user, you can access and update your settings and details at any time. If you require assistance with this please contact

  18. Bfast may provide links to third party sites. How these sites use your information is not within our control and Bfast does not accept any responsibility for the conduct of these entities.

  19. Feedback

  20. Please provide any feedback through our website to help us improve our service. Bfast may share your feedback without partners, such as our hosting company, to help resolve issues or improve our service.

  21. Privacy and Changes to This Policy

  22. Bfast may review and update this policy from time to time. The most recent version of the policy will be listed on our website.